Enphase IQ 7A Microinverters IQ7A-72-2-US


Optional Services
Installation
Solar Permit Service
Solar Financing

Solar Components
Complete Solar Kits
Solar Panels
Grid Tie Inverters

Racks & Mounts
Roof Mount
Ground Mount
Installation Guides
Enphase IQ 7A Microinverters IQ7A-72-2-US
List Price: $248.40 Save $41.40!

Sale Price: $207.00

In stock *May be eligible for a Solar Tax Credit

Order Quantity:

The IQ7A micro inverter from Enphase are designed to handle 295 to 490 watt solar panels. The IQ7A is compatible with 60-cell and 72-cell solar panels. Peak output power 366 VA @ 240 VAC and 295 VA @ 208 VAC

Model IQ7A-72-2-US
Series IQ7
Manufacturer Enphase Energy

Mechanical

Type Grid Tie - Micro Inverter
Ambient Temperature Range -40°C to +65°C
Approved for wet locations Yes
Enclosure Class II double-insulated, corrosion resistant polymeric enclosure
Environmental category / UV exposure rating NEMA Type 6 / outdoor
Cooling Natural Convection - No fans
Connectors MC4 (or Amphenol H4 UTX with additional Q-DCC-5 adapter)
Dimensions (W x H x D) 8.35" x 6.89" x 1.19" (without bracket)
Weight 2.38 lbs
Shipping Method Ground

Input (DC)

Commonly used module pairings:
Recommended PV Power (STC)
295 W–460 W +
Module compatibility 60-cell and 72-cell PV modules
Max Voltage 58 V
Maximum input DC current 10.2 A
Peak Power Tracking Voltage 38 V - 43 V
Operating Range 18 V - 58 V
Min/Max Start Voltage 30 V / 58 V
Max DC short circuit current (module Isc) 15 A
Overvoltage class DC port II
DC port backfeed under single fault 0 A
PV array configuration 1 x 1 ungrounded array; No additional DC side protection required; AC side protection requires max 20A per branch circuit

Output (AC)

Peak Output Power 295 VA
Maximum continuous output power 290 VA
Nominal (L-L) voltage/range² 240 V / 211-264 V
208 V / 183-229 V
Maximum continuous output current 1.45 A @ 240 V
1.39 A @ 208 V
Nominal frequency 60 Hz
Extended frequency range 47 - 68 Hz
AC short circuit fault current over 3 cycles 5.8 Arms
Power factor at rated power 1.0
Maximum units per 20 A branch circuit 11 (240 VAC)
11 (single-phase 208 VAC)
Overvoltage class AC port III
AC port backfeed under single fault 0 A
Power factor setting 1.0
Power factor (adjustable) 0.7 leading ... 0.7 lagging

Features

High Power

  • Peak output power 366 VA @ 240 VAC and 295 VA @ 208 VAC

Easy to Install

  • Lightweight and simple
  • Faster installation with improved, lighter two-wire cabling
  • Built-in rapid shutdown compliant (NEC 2014 & 2017)

Efficient and Reliable

  • Optimized for high powered 60-cell and 72-cell modules
  • Highest CEC efficiency of 97%
  • More than a million hours of testing
  • Class II double-insulated enclosure
  • UL listed

Smart Grid Ready

  • Complies with advanced grid support, voltage and frequency ride-through requirements
  • Envoy and Internet connection required
  • Configurable for varying grid profiles
  • Meets CA Rule 21 (UL 1741-SA)

Detailed Desription

The high-powered smart grid-ready Enphase IQ 7A Micro™ dramatically simplifies the installation process while achieving the highest system efficiency for systems with 60-cell and 72-cell modules.

Part of the Enphase IQ System, the IQ 7A Micro integrates with the Enphase IQ Envoy™, Enphase IQ Battery™, and the Enphase Enlighten™ monitoring and analysis software.

The IQ Series Microinverters extend the reliability standards set forth by previous generations and undergo over a million hours of power-on testing, enabling Enphase to provide an industry-leading warranty of up to 25 years.

Also known as:

IQ 7A-72
IQ7A72
IQ 7A





* All prices, specifications and availability subject to change without notice. Contact us for most current information. Sale prices, rebates, or discounts may not be eligible with certain promotions.



GoGreenSolar Customer

Why Choose Us?

We are America's leading experts in residential home solar kits. In addition to guaranteed lowest pricing on solar panels, inverters, and racking, we'll help you every step of the way including designing your system, permitting, interconnection and installation.

Shop with confidence knowing you'll receive free technical support from beginning to end until your system is powered up and you're generating free energy from the sun!

Call (866) 798-4435 for Expert Help

Questions? Contact one of our expert solar reps. We can answer technical questions, provide financing, and help you choose the right parts for your solar system.


We respect your privacy and your information will not be shared.

Related Products